Privacy statement

In the following we inform you about the collection and further processing of your personal data as well as your rights when using our website, in case of an application to our company, as well as in business contact with us. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour. We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

1 Responsible for data processing

Responsible according to Art. 4 para. 7 EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is SMB Schwede Maschinenbau GmbH, Markgrafenstraße 2, 95497 Goldkronach, Germany.
(see our imprint).

2 Contact possibility of the data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer at sschmidbauer@intersoft-consulting.de or our postal address with the addition “the data protection officer”.

3 Your rights

You have the following rights against us with regard to your personal data:

3.1 General rights

You have the right of access, rectification, cancellation, limitation of processing, opposition to processing and transfer of data. If a processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it to us with effect for the future.

3.2 Rights in data processing according to legitimate interest

Pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, they have the right, for reasons arising from their particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of their personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) e DSGVO (data processing in the public interest) or Article 6 (1) f DSGVO (data processing to safeguard a legitimate interest); this also applies to profiling based on this provision. In the event of your objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In the event of your objection to the processing for the purpose of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

3.3 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You also have the right to complain to a competent data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

4 Collection of personal data when you visit our website

If you only use the website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 f DSGVO:

-IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred, website from which the request originates, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software.

5 Contact by e-mail or contact form

When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide us with (your e-mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. If we use our contact form to request information that is not required for contacting you, we have always marked it as optional. These data serve us to concretize your inquiry and to improve the handling of your request. Any communication of this information is expressly on a voluntary basis. Insofar as this information relates to communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), we may also contact you via this communication channel in order to respond to your request. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

We delete the data arising in this connection after the storage is no longer necessary, or restrict the processing if there are legal storage obligations.

6 Business contact

If we have a business relationship with you or your company, we process your data to the extent necessary for the initiation or execution of the contract and for communication with you. As a rule, this involves your official contact data such as e-mail address, telephone number, position in your company and the address of your company. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit b or f DSGVO. We store your data as long as our business relationship exists and if necessary beyond that, if further business contacts are to be expected in the future or legal storage periods exist.

7 Applications

If you apply to our company, we will of course only use your details to process your application and will not pass them on to third parties. Please note that e-mails sent unencrypted are not protected against access.

If you have applied for a specific position and it has already been filled, or if we consider you to be suitable for another position as well or even better, we would like to forward your application within the company. Please let us know if you do not agree to your application being forwarded.

Your personal data will be deleted immediately after completion of the application process, or after a maximum of 6 months, unless you have expressly given us your consent for a longer storage of your data or a contract has been concluded. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 a, b and f DSGVO as well as § 26 BDSG.

8 Use of social plugins

This website uses social plugins of the provider/s

– Facebook (Operator: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
– Twitter (Operator: Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA)
– Google+ (Operator: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)
– Pinterest (Operator: Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto,CA, 94301, USA)

These plugins normally collect data from you by default and transmit it to the servers of the respective provider. In order to guarantee the protection of your privacy, we have taken technical measures to ensure that your data cannot be collected by the providers of the respective plugin without your consent. When you access a page on which the plugins are integrated, they are initially deactivated. Only with a click on the respective symbol the Plugins are activated and you give thereby your agreement that your data are transferred to the respective offerer. The legal basis for the use of the plugins is Art. 6 Para. 1 a and f DSGVO.

After activation, the plugins also collect personal data such as your IP address and send it to the servers of the respective provider, where it is stored. In addition, activated social plugins set a cookie with a unique identifier when the website in question is accessed. In this way, the providers can also create profiles about your usage behaviour. This happens even if you are not a member of the social network of the respective provider. If you are a member of the social network of the provider and you are logged into the social network during your visit to this website, your data and information about your visit to this website may be linked to your profile on the social network. We have no influence on the exact extent of the data collected from you by the respective provider. For more detailed information about the scope, type and purpose of data processing and about rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the respective provider of the social network. These are available at the following addresses:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy
Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/
Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

9 Use of cookies:

When you use our website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the location that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective.

This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

9.1 Transient Cookies

These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include in particular session cookies. They store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

9.2 Persistent Cookies

These cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

9.3 Flash Cookies

The Flash cookies used are not captured by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your end device. These objects store the required data regardless of the browser you are using and do not have an automatic expiration date. If you do not wish the Flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash Killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using private mode in your browser. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.

9.4 Prevention of Cookies

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. We would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website.

9.5 Legal basis and storage period

The legal bases for possible processing of personal data and their storage duration vary and are described in the following sections.

10 Website analysis

For the purpose of analysing and optimising our websites, we use various services which are described below. For example, we can analyse how many users visit our site, which information is most in demand or how users find the offer. Among other things, we collect data on which website a person concerned came to a website from (so-called referrer), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. This helps us to make our offers user-friendly and to improve them. The data collected in the process is not used to identify individual users personally. Anonymous or at most pseudonymous data is collected. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO.

10.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Use includes Universal Analytics mode of operation. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyse the activities of a user across all devices.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 Abs. 3 TMG resp. Art. 6 Abs. 1 f DSGVO. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting your data across multiple devices, you must opt-out on all systems you use. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Deactivate Google Analytics

10.2 Google Adwords

Google AdWords allows us to combine our ads with specific search terms. These ads can be displayed when you enter search queries on Google’s advertising network websites. We also use AdWords remarketing lists for search ads. This allows us to customize search ad campaigns for users who have visited our site before. The services allow us to combine our ads with specific search terms or to serve ads to previous visitors, such as advertising services that visitors have viewed on our site. A cookie is placed on the user’s computer by Google when the user clicks on an advertisement or visits our website. This information is used in order to be able to specifically address the visitor in a later search query. A “DoubleClick” cookie is usually sent to the browser when a user visits a DoubleClick ad page. Information on the DoubleClick cookie technology used can be found here. For more information, please see Google’s website statistics and privacy policy.

With the help of this technology, Google and we as customers receive information that a user clicked on an ad and was directed to our websites to contact us via the contact form. The information obtained is used exclusively for statistical purposes to optimise the advertisement. We do not receive any information with which visitors can be personally identified. The statistics provided to us by Google include the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and, if applicable, whether they were directed to a conversion tagged page on our site. These statistics allow us to track which keywords were clicked on our ad most often and which ads were clicked to contact us via the contact form.

The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO. This lies in displaying advertising to you that is relevant to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

Information on the duration of storage can be obtained from the provider or at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

If you do not want your visit to be included in the user statistics, you can prevent this by preventing the cookies required for these technologies from being saved, for example by changing your browser settings. You also have the option of selecting the types of Google ads or deactivating interest-based ads on Google via the ad settings Alternatively, you can opt out of third-party use of cookies by going to the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out help. However, we and Google continue to receive statistical information about how many users visited this site and when. If you also do not want to be included in these statistics, you can prevent this with the help of additional programs for your browser (e.g. with the Add-on Ghostery).

11 Youtube

We are interested in offering you a wide range of multimedia information. Therefore we include videos from YouTube (YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA). The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.
The integration takes place in the extended data protection mode or the no cookie solution, i.e. cookies and pixel tags are not set by Youtube until the video has been played to personalise advertising and search results.
When the YouTube video is played, the following data is transferred to Google as the YouTube operator:
• the IP address,
• the specific address of the page called up by us,
• the transmitted identification of the browser as well as
• System date and time of the call,
• Cookies that are already available and can be used to uniquely identify your browser.
Google as operator of YouTube is exclusively responsible for this data processing. Further information can be found here.
We would like to point out that Google may receive further data about cookies already stored on your computer. We have no influence on the extent to which these cookies are used by Google.
You can find YouTube’s privacy Policy here.

12 Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). This tool is designed to prevent the misuse of our site and requires Google to send the IP address and any other data Google may need for the reCAPTCHA service to Google and is done in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in preventing misuse and spam. If data is also transferred to Google LLC. in the USA in this context, a valid “Privacy Shield” certificate from Google exists, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
Further information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

13 Google Web Fonts

We use web fonts from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”) to consistently display fonts on our website. When you access our site, the information you need is loaded into your browser cache to display text and fonts correctly. This requires a connection to Google’s servers and may involve the transmission of personal data, in particular your IP address, to Google LLC. servers in the United States. Legal basis is our justified interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in the uniform and appealing presentation of our website. If data is also transferred to Google LLC. in the USA in this context, a valid “Privacy Shield” certificate from Google exists, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google’s privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

14 Data security

We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

Release May 2019

Um unsere Webseite für Sie optimal zu gestalten und fortlaufend verbessern zu können, verwenden wir Cookies.
Durch die weitere Nutzung der Webseite stimmen Sie der Verwendung von Cookies zu.
Weitere Informationen zu Cookies erhalten Sie in unserer Datenschutzerklärung

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Schließen