Privacy policy

In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior. We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

1. Person responsible for data processing

The responsible party pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the

Signode Packaging Systems GmbHBusiness
Unit SMB Schwede Maschinenbau
Markgrafenstra├če
295497 Goldkronach

2. Contact possibility of the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our external data protection officer directly, who is also available in the event of requests for information, applications or complaints:

Personal / Confidential
Mr. Thomas Roeske
intersoft consulting services AG
Beim Strohhause 17
20097 Hamburg

3. Your rights

We will gladly provide you with information as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed; if this is the case, you have a right to information about this personal data and to the information listed in detail in Art. 15 DSGVO. In addition, you have the right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), the right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), the right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) and the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR) under the respective legal conditions.

You have the right to object to the processing under the legal conditions (Art. 21 DSGVO).

To exercise your above rights, please contact us by e-mail at troeske(at)intersoft-consulting.de or by mail at our company’s address with the addition of “The Data Protection Officer”. The exercise of your above rights is free of charge for you.

Without prejudice to these rights and the possibility of seeking any other administrative or judicial remedy, you may at any time exercise your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes data protection law (Article 77 GDPR).

4. Legal basis of our data processing

The processing of personal data can be based on various legal bases. If we need your data for the performance of a contract with you or to respond to inquiries from you regarding a contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO. If we obtain your consent for certain data processing, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1. p. 1 lit. a DSGVO. We carry out some data processing on the basis of our legitimate interest, always weighing your interests worthy of protection against our legitimate interests. The legal basis here is Art. 6 para. p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Below we explain how we process personal data via our website.

5. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

During the mere informational use of the website, i.e., if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we collect the following technical information (log file data):

  • Operating system of the terminal device with which you visit our website
  • Browser (type, version & language settings)
  • the amount of data retrieved
  • the current IP address of the terminal device with which you visit our website
  • date and time of access
  • the URL of the previously visited website (referrer)
  • the URL of the (sub)page you retrieve on the website
  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system

The collection of this data is technically necessary to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security. We and our service provider are regularly unaware of who is behind an IP address. We do not combine the data listed above with other data.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Since the collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage in log files are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website and to protect against misuse, our legitimate interest in data processing prevails at this point.

We have actively chosen not to use more extensive analytics methods or other data processing that requires consent in order to provide you with a privacy compliant experience on our website.

6. Contact by e-mail

When you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide (your e-mail address, name and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. A communication of this information is expressly on a voluntary basis. Insofar as this involves information on communication channels (for example, e-mail address, telephone number), we may also contact you via this communication channel in order to answer your request. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO. Of course, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future.

We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer required or restrict the processing if there are legal retention obligations.

Your data, which we have received in the course of contacting you, will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, your request has been fully processed and no further communication with you is necessary or desired by you.

Absolute protection cannot be guaranteed when sending unencrypted e-mails.

7. Business contacts

If we have a business relationship with you or your company, we process your data to the extent necessary to initiate or execute a contract and to communicate with you. This usually involves your business contact data such as e-mail address, telephone number, position in your company and the address of your company. The legal basis for this data processing is Art 6 (1) lit b or f DSGVO. We store your data as long as our business relationship exists and, if necessary, beyond that, if further business contacts are expected in the future or legal retention periods exist.

8. Applications

You can apply to our company electronically, e.g. via e-mail. Please note that unencrypted e-mails will not be transmitted without access protection.

Your information will be used for processing your application and deciding on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis is Section 26 (1) in conjunction with. Abs. 8 S.2 BDSG. Furthermore, your personal data may be processed insofar as this should be necessary for the defense of asserted legal claims against us arising from the application process. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f DSGVO. The stated purposes also constitute the legitimate interest in the processing.

Insofar as an employment relationship arises between you and us, we may, in accordance with Section 26 (1) of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), further process the personal data already received from you for the purposes of the employment relationship if this is necessary for the performance or termination of the employment relationship or for the exercise or fulfillment of the rights and obligations of the employee representative body resulting from a law or a collective agreement, a works agreement or a service agreement (collective agreement).

Your application data will not be processed beyond the described use.

Your personal data will be deleted after completion of the application process after 6 months at the latest, provided that no other legitimate interests on our part oppose deletion or you have not given us consent for longer storage. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

9. Google Maps

On our contact page you will find a link to the map service Google Maps. After clicking on the embedded graphic, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider, i.e. only then will user information be transmitted to the respective provider. For information on the handling of your personal data when using these websites, please refer to the respective provider’s privacy policy.

Google Maps is a mapping service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The responsible entity for users in the EU/EEA and Switzerland is Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

10. Social bookmarks

So-called social bookmarks of the following providers are integrated on our website:

  • Facebook (Operator: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
  • Xing (Operator: New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1. 20457 Hamburg, Germany)
  • Instagram (Operator: Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
  • YouTube (Operator: YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA).

Social bookmarks are Internet bookmarks that allow users of such a service to collect links and news reports. These are only embedded on our website as a link to the corresponding services. After clicking on the embedded graphic, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider, i.e. only then will user information be transmitted to the respective provider. For information on how your personal data is handled when using these websites, please refer to the respective provider’s privacy policy.

11. Data security

We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

Status July 2022